A lawyer, Irby Walker, is
[…] If the act constitutes a felony or misdemeanor, conviction thereof in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disbarment or suspension from practice therefor.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6106.
3) “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either: (a) Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party. ….” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128(a).
B. ACCOUNTING FOR MONIES RECEIVED
The Rule: Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6128(c) provides that “Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who … [w]illfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out or become answerable for.”
C. PROHIBITION AGAINST PRESENTING CLAIM NOT WARRANTED.
The Rule: Cal. R. Prof. Conduct 3-200 provides as follows:
“A member shall not seek, accept, or continue employment if the member knows or should know that the objective of such employment is: