05 September 2008
[…] B. Constitutionality of § 526(a)(4)

Having concluded that attorneys providing bankruptcy assistance to assisted persons are debt relief agencies under the Code, we now must determine whether the challenged provisions placing restrictions and requirements on debt relief agencies are unconstitutionally overbroad as applied to these types of attorneys.7 One of the sections challenged by the plaintiffs in this case is § 526(a)(4), which states:

(a) A debt relief agency shall not–
. . .
(4) advise an assisted person or prospective assisted person to
incur more debt in contemplation of such person filing a case
under this title or to pay an attorney or bankruptcy petition
preparer fee or charge for services performed as part of preparing
for or representing a debtor in a case under this title.

11 U.S.C. § 526(a)(4).

Plaintiffs assert that the prohibition against advising an assisted person or prospective assisted person to incur more debt in contemplation of bankruptcy violates the First Amendment. The parties disagree as to the level of scrutiny we apply to the constitutional analysis of this limitation on speech.