07 May 2021
[…] 07 May 2021

Another Quirk of Arbitration

Arbitrators can administer oaths and issue subpoenas under the relevant section of the Uniform Arbitration Act (adopted in some form in 35 states and codified in Colorado at Colorado Revised Statues § 13-22-217(1)). 

The Act states in pertinent part: 
An arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any hearing and may administer oaths. A subpoena issued under this section shall be served in the manner for service of subpoenas in a civil action and, upon motion to the court by a party to the arbitration proceeding or by the arbitrator, enforced in the manner for enforcement of subpoenas in a civil action.
Perjury in those cases could be prosecuted by a District Attorney or the state's Attorney General as a crime. 

As the Acts note, it takes a government appointed judge's order to enforce the subpoena.